January 2014

This website has been initiated, funded and is operated by BIOCODEX a company registered in France (R.C.S. Creteil B 562 064 600; N°SIRET 56206460000090) whose registered office is at 7, avenue Gallieni, 94250 GENTILLY. To the attention of users, the identity of the various contributors’ stakeholders of www.diacomit.eu is hereby mentioned.

Owner: BIOCODEX
Contact information: contact@diacomit.eu
Web host: BIOCODEX
7, avenue Gallieni
94250 GENTILLY
FRANCE
Web designer: Medext-Group – France
107, Quai du Docteur Dervaux – 92600 Asnières sur Seine
Phone number: +33 9 81 39 03 05
Pictures/Videos/Audio Credits: BIOCODEX image library

1. General conditions of site use and offered services

You may access this website and download, display or print information from this website (the "Information") solely for non-commercial individual use. This website is intended solely for use by healthcare professionals.

Your access and use of www.diacomit.eu and any of its sub-domains and/or directories, as well as to its applications and functionalities and all the related information or communications including e-mails (the “Site”), is subject to the following terms and conditions, regarding the privacy policy, the pharmacovigilance notice and all applicable laws and regulations. All users must carefully read this legal notice.

By accessing and browsing the Site, you declare to fully understand, accept and agree to, without limitation or qualification, the following terms and conditions as well as any other notices or instructions that may be provided to you by BIOCODEX. In case you do not agree with any of the following terms and conditions, please do not access the Site.

Moreover, you acknowledge that any other agreements between you and BIOCODEX are superseded and of no force or effect with respect to your access and use of the Site.

To the extent allowed by applicable laws, BIOCODEX may, at any time, revise the terms and conditions of this agreement governing the use of the Site. If any terms and conditions contained in this Legal Notice are changed, the amended notice will be posted on the Site. You are bound by any such revisions and should, therefore, periodically review these terms and conditions.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption for technical maintenance reasons can however be decided by BIOCODEX, which will make every effort to communicate to users ahead of time, the date, time and duration of the intervention.

No medical advice

The Site does not provide medical advice.

This website may contain information relating to various medical conditions and their treatment. Such information should not be construed as the giving of advice or the making of any recommendation, should not be relied upon as the basis for any decision or action including diagnosing a health problem or disease, and is not meant to be a substitute for informed medical advice from a physician or other health care professional. BIOCODEX cannot answer any unsolicited enquiries requesting advice on personal healthcare issues.

Healthcare professional, please do not rely solely on the data herein for specific information about a particular pathology and/or detection, diagnosis, prognosis, administration, and, where applicable, appropriate treatment for each specific case. While the data may be updated periodically, users should independently consult the official full prescribing information for any pharmaceutical product referred to in this Site for latest and complete information.

2. Description of provided services

www.diacomit.eu is designed to provide information on DIACOMIT®. Nothing in these Terms shall exclude or limit BIOCODEX’s liability for death or personal injury caused by BIOCODEX negligence or for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation. Nothing contained herein this website should be considered a solicitation or promotion for any prescription drug.

While BIOCODEX uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information in the site (by complying with its internal processes for review and approval of all the contents) it makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. BIOCODEX assumes no liability or responsibility, to the extent permitted by laws, for any errors or omissions in the content of the Site. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and update deficiencies, when they are originating from third party partners who provide this information.

Without limiting the foregoing, everything on the Site is provided to you “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to you. Check your local laws for any restrictions or limitations regarding the exclusion of implied warranties.

3. Contractual limitations on technical data

BIOCODEX is not responsible nor can it be found liable for any use of the Site that could be contrary to these terms and conditions, the privacy policy, and all applicable laws, codes and regulations. The users will be solely liable for the use they make of the Site.

BIOCODEX shall not be held liable for property damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the Site makes the commitment to access www.diacomit.eu using recent hardware, containing no virus and with up-to-date browser.

Despite BIOCODEX reasonable efforts to implement and keep high technical standards and efficient measures, your use of and browsing of www.diacomit.eu are at your risk. Neither BIOCODEX nor any other party involved in creating, producing, or delivering the Site is liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, the Site. BIOCODEX assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for any damages to, or viruses that may infect your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the Site or your downloading of any materials, data, text, or images from the Site, or in case of technical problems totally or partially affecting the availability and correct functioning of the Site.

4. Counterfeits and intellectual property / Copyrights protection trademarks

BIOCODEX is the owner of the intellectual property rights or hold the rights to use all contents available on the site, including texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, videos, and software.

You must retain and reproduce each and every copyright notice or other propriety right notice contained in any information you download. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the site elements, regardless of the medium or the process used is prohibited without prior BIOCODEX’s written consent.

Any unauthorised use of the Site or any element it contains will be considered as an infringement and therefore will lead to prosecution.

No link to this website may be included in any other website without prior written permission from BIOCODEX.

5. Limitation of liability

BIOCODEX cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damages caused to the user’s hardware when accessing the site, and resulting from either the use of equipment not conforming to the specifications given in section 3, or the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

Certain areas of the Site may enable you to submit or exchange comments, opinions, materials or any kind of information, and to submit e-mails, or otherwise provide feedback to BIOCODEX. BIOCODEX does not endorse, and specifically disclaims, any responsibility or liability for any content in these forms (the users will be solely liable for the information, data, comments, opinions and/or materials they submit). You may not post or anyhow transmit or exchange any data which could contravene the applicable legislation, comment, opinion, information or material that is contrary to ethics, morality or public order, unlawful, false, unfair, unbalanced, exaggerated, inappropriate, inexact, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, insulting, offensive, pejorative, indecent, inflammatory, pornographic, profane, that could be disparaging in any way, or that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law or applicable pharma industry code or regulation or that could not be adequate for the intended audience of the functionality.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, BIOCODEX reserves the right to withdraw users’ access to any service if it becomes aware of any improper use (e.g. submission of content that is illegal, immoral, contrary to public order, contrary to these terms and conditions, etc.), and also reserves the right to remove the said improper content.

6. Privacy policy

BIOCODEX is committed to safeguarding your personal information under the provisions of British law. Whenever you provide such information, BIOCODEX is legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • what information BIOCODEX may collect about you;
  • how BIOCODEX will use information BIOCODEX collect about you;
  • when BIOCODEX may use your details to contact you;
  • whether BIOCODEX will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to BIOCODEX;
  • the use of cookies on BIOCODEX websites and how you can reject these cookies.

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of BIOCODEX services, activities or online content BIOCODEX may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth, depending on the activity.

By submitting your details, you enable BIOCODEX (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select.

Please note that sometimes BIOCODEX will require you to provide additional personal information. When BIOCODEX do this BIOCODEX will provide further information as to why BIOCODEX are collecting your information and how BIOCODEX will use it.

BIOCODEX also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to BIOCODEX websites.

Upon use of www.diacomit.eu, various information can be collected, namely: URLs of the links through which the user accessed the site, the user's Internet Service Provider (ISP), user’s IP address (Internet Protocol address of the user), operating system, internet navigating system, date and time of access.

Should BIOCODEX collect personal data about the user; it is only for the needs of the proper functioning of certain services offered by www.diacomit.eu. The user is aware of providing information when inputting them by himself. In such cases, the user will be informed if it is mandatory to provide such information.

No user’s personal information is published without his acknowledgement, nor it is exchanged, transferred, given away or sold to third parties on any support. Only under the hypothesis of a buyback of BIOCODEX, the previously mentioned user’s rights would be transmitted to the purchaser who would in turn be subjected to the same obligation of conserving and modifying the data pertaining to the user of www.diacomit.eu.

It excludes any commercial or political use of the data processed. The exemption provides that only data relating to the identity, professional life, personal interests of the person concerned can be stored, with the exception of the so-called sensitive information such as racial or ethnic origin, political, philosophical or religious opinions, trade union membership, and health or sexual preferences of people. These data can be retained for the duration required to achieve the planned objectives and an annual update should be planned.

The persons concerned must be informed when the data is collected and later used for communication and information purposes, and the possibility to oppose it.

7. Hypertext Links and cookies

Surfing on www.diacomit.eu is likely to cause the setup of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not identify the user, but records information about the navigation of a computer on a site. Such data obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent surfing on the site, and are also intended to collect various statistics on attendance.

Refusing the installation of a cookie may make it impossible to access some services.

8. Link to other websites

Occasionally BIOCODEX provide links to other sites for your convenience and information. These sites operate independently from BIOCODEX Site and are not under BIOCODEX control. Because BIOCODEX has no control over and does not endorse any of the sites to which the website is linked (except for sites belonging to BIOCODEX or its affiliates), and because BIOCODEX has not reviewed any or all of the sites to which the website is linked, you acknowledge that BIOCODEX is not responsible for the content of any non-BIOCODEX off-website pages or sites linked to the website. Your linking to the website, off-website pages or other sites is at your own risk and without the permission of BIOCODEX. BIOCODEX is not responsible for the content of these sites, any products or services that may be offered through these sites, or any use of the linked sites. By making use of any such links, you understand that the legal statement and privacy policy of the linked website will apply. BIOCODEX strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked sites, since they may be different from those of BIOCODEX.

9. Intended Audience and Territory

BIOCODEX website is directed at an adult audience (such as healthcare professionals, and other individuals seeking information about BIOCODEX and healthcare products who may view the patient information page). BIOCODEX makes reasonable efforts to ensure that the Site and the contents therein are accessed in compliance with the applicable laws, codes and regulations, but makes no representation that the information in the Site is appropriate or available for use in locations outside of the EU or by individuals that are not the intended audience as per the intended audience description included in the homepage of the Site. Its use by parties that are not the intended audience and/or access to this Site from territories where the content of the Site may be illegal or inappropriate are prohibited. Those who choose to access the Site from other locations do so, on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

10. Governing law - Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction

This website and its contents comply with British laws. Accordingly, this agreement and its performance shall be governed by and construed with, without regards to its conflict of law’s provisions. You consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of British courts, in all questions and controversies arising out of your use of the Site and this agreement.

Should you have queries regarding this website and wish contact BIOCODEX, please refer to the two following possibilities:

BIOCODEX
7, avenue Gallieni
94250 GENTILLY
FRANCE